Schools
Local Students Graduate from The Harvey School
Several students from the Rye Patch area were among the graduating class of 2012.
Nothing but blue skies and smiles at Thursday's graduation at , where 65 seniors became alumni members of the Class of 2012 in a sun-drenched ceremony presided over by .
Local clergy members Rabbi David Greenberg, of and The Rev. Dr. Charles Andrus of , delivered the invocation and benediction, respectively.
Valedictorian Nikki Pugliese addressed her fellow graduates and said each of them had collective experiences that had brought them to "the threshold of our greater selves."
Find out what's happening in Ryewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
"My teachers, our teachers, were our pedestrian compasses," she said. "Graduate means to complete a study, but ‘commencement’ means to begin. And so today we commence to our future – scared, proud, certain. Harvey is forever in my soul, but these graduates are forever tattooed in my heart."
Award-winning 60 Minutes producer Ruth Streeter delivered the commencement address. Streeter's children, Benjamin Brimelow and Constance Brimelow, were part of the graduating class at Harvey.
Find out what's happening in Ryewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Streeter told the class how she had been asked to leave the all-female boarding school she attended when she began to question authority as a student in the turbulent late 1960s. She said it was because she was asking "why," and challenging the status quo. She encouraged the Harvey seniors to ask questions and to listen to their inner voice to find out who they should become.
Streeter, who attended Harvard University and had an illustrious televison production career, told the class to not worry about taking a circuitous path to finding themselves.
"It's not a race," she said. "Don't worry about getting lost or sidetracked or stalled out. But I'll bet you know that already. Harvey has prepared you for that. And that's more valuable than any diploma you get today."
The Harvey School Class of 2012
Charlotte Bethany Arbogast
Wilton, CT
Kelly Frances Barker
New Canaan, CT
Kimberly Ivy Bernstein
Bedford Corners, NY
Alfredo John Bolanos
New Rochelle, NY
Mitchell Henry Bowman
Rye, NY
Benjamin William Brimelow
Greenwich, CT
Constance Cheney Brimelow
Greenwich, CT
Zachary Oliver Buckwald
Brookfield, CT
Kiefer Christopher Callaghan
Armonk, NY
Christopher Benson Camuto
Bedford, NY
Matthew Alexander William Castleton
Lincolndale, NY
Cameron Chase
Mahopac, NY
Ryan Annan Cook
Hastings on Hudson, NY
Kathryn Leigh Crum
New Canaan, CT
Jerome Corbin Day, III
Greenwich, CT
Michael Jason DeNigris
Somers, NY
Desiree Nicole Eason
Ossining, NY
Jason Michael Ecker
Southeast, NY
Timothy Ehlberg
Pleasantville, NY
Barry Philip Falk
Cortlandt Manor, NY
Isabelle Christine Gale
New York, NY
Nicholas Anthony Gattuso
Mount Kisco, NY
Benjamin Drew Goldman
Goldens Bridge, NY
Elizabeth Janes Goldstein
Pleasantville, NY
Morgan Greenwalk New York, NYTyler Austin Grodin
Amawalk, NY
Jessica Leigh Harrington
Pound Ridge, NY
Sean Padraig Hennings
North Salem, NY
Brandon Gerard Hickey
Pearl River, NY
Sophia Anna Hoffman
South Salem, NY
Kelin Michelle Jimenez
Martinez Mt. Kisco, NY
Nicole Jeanie Claire Johnson
Yonkers, NY
Katherine Julia Kessler
Katonah, NY
Collin Dakota Kraus
Scarsdale, NY
Harper Alexandra Linneman
New Canaan, CT
Nicholas Julian Gibson Maluf
Dobbs Ferry, NY
Brett Landon Marks
White Plains, NY
Anna Rose Maus
Putnam Valley, NY
Aaron J. McBurnie
Brooklyn, NY
Timothy Ryan McGee
Armonk, NY
Rachel Rene Miles
Pawling, NY
Michael Richard Morra
Brewster, NY
John Peter Mulhern
Rye, NY
Shannon Ann O'Connor
West Harrison, NY
Alexander Edmund Petty
New Rochelle, NY
Russell Jack Pober
Ossining, NY
Nicole Ann Pugliese
Peekskill, NY
Samantha Megan Rettie
Mahopac, NY
Julian Rodger Rissetto
Katonah, NY
Dylan Maxwell Rosenthal
Armonk, NY
Maya Jaclyn Sank
Stamford, CT
Daniel Gunnar Schonning
Ridgefield, CT
William Elliot Schubert
Old Greenwich, CT
Richard Ryan Schulman
Greenwich, CT
Bryn Hillary Sara Seltzer
Katonah, NY
David Allan Shabshis
North Salem, NY
Hannah Claire Slivka
Pound Ridge, NY
Martha Dale Slivka
Pound Ridge, NY
Natalia Rosaleen St. Lawrence
Garrison, NY
Mikhyle Petrus Stein
Pound Ridge, NY
Brian Christopher-Patrick
Theiss Harrison, NY
Leigh Genevieve Thomas
Greenwich, CT
Alex Michael Trister
Rye Brook, NY
Noah Daniel Vock
New Canaan, CT
Arianna Delogu Wilson
Old Greenwich, CT
In addition, the following academic prizes were awarded:
The Art Prize for excellence in Art:
Cameron Chase
The Photography Prize for excellence in Photography:
Michael Morra
The Keenan Wynn '31 Prize for excellence in Drama is given in honor of F. Keenan Wynn ’31:
Julian Rissetto
The David Muntner Theatre Tech Award:
Natalia St. Lawrence
The Ronald W. Duncan Music Award is given for excellence in the field of Music in honor of former piano teacher Ronald W. Duncan:
Vocal: Kathryn Crum Instrumental: Brett Marks
The Dance Prize for Outstanding Contributions in Dance:
Maya Sank
The English Prize for Excellence in English:
Nicole Pugliese & Constance Brimelow
The History Prize for Excellence in History:
Benjamin Brimelow & Bryn Seltzer
The John A. Shea Latin Prize was endowed by an anonymous donor in honor of Mr. Shea's 80th birthday and in recognition of his twenty‑two years of service to the School. It is presented each year for excellence in Latin:
Samantha Rettie
The Japanese Prize for Excellence in Japanese:
Katherine Kessler & Collin Kraus
The Spanish Prize for Excellence in Spanish:
Tyler Grodin
The Mathematics Prize for Excellence in Mathematics:
Sean Hennings & Collin Kraus
The Science Prize for Excellence in Science:
Charlotte Arbogast
The Edward Micola Model United Nations Award is given every year to that student who has displayed the most dedication, energy and expertise in representing the School in our participation in the Model United Nations competitions in honor of Edward V. Micola ’92:
Nicole Pugliese & Mitchell Bowman
The John L. Loeb, Jr. ’44 Scholarship Cup was given to the School and endowed by Mr. Loeb, the School’s leading scholar of 1943 and a member of the Harvey Class of 1044. The winner of the Scholarship Cup is: Jesse Silbert
The Harvey Parents’ Association Cavalier Award:
Nicole Johnson
The Girls' Athletic Prize is presented each year to the outstanding female athlete:
Martha Slivka
The Boys' Athletic Prize is presented each year to the outstanding male athlete:
Brandon Hickey
The Citizenship Award was given to the School and endowed by the Harvey Parents’ Association. It is inscribed annually with the name of the student who has displayed outstanding qualities of citizenship during the year: Natalia St. Lawrence
The Headmaster's Prize was given to the School and endowed by the Board of Trustees. It is inscribed annually with the name of the student who, in the view of the Headmaster, has put forth the greatest effort in any aspect of his or her life at school:
Anna Maus Mikhyle Stein
MAJOR AWARDS FOR SENIORS
The E. Bradley Richardson Scholar-Athlete Award named after a former Headmaster is presented each year to the student who is voted by the Faculty to be the outstanding scholar‑athlete of the senior class: Nicole Pugliese William Schubert
The Improvement Award was given to the School by Mr. and Mrs. Calvin A. Thompson parents of Alexis ’82 and Thaddeus ’87, and is inscribed annually with the name of the student who is voted by the Faculty to have made the greatest all‑around improvement:
Maya Sank Brian Theiss
The Lindsley Loring Loyalty Award was given to the School and endowed by Mrs. Lindsley Loring in memory of her husband. It is inscribed annually with the name of the student who is voted by the Faculty to have shown the greatest loyalty in his or her school relations during the year:
Brett Marks
The Upper School's highest award is The Founders' Honor Cup, presented by the Carter family in memory of Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Swift Carter, founders of The Harvey School, and their son, Herbert Swift Carter, Jr. ’19, who established the School's pre‑preparatory program and served as a Headmaster from 1926-1938. The cup is inscribed each year with the name of the student who is voted by the Faculty to have contributed the most to the spirit and aims of the School:
Daniel Schonning
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.